Speakers
Opening Speech & Welcoming Speech
  • Sang-hyuk Han
    Chairman
    Korea Communications Commission
  • Ho-Yeol Kwon
    President
    Korea Information Society
    Development Institute
Congratulatory Remarks
  • Steven Guilbeault
    Minister
    Department of Canadian Heritage
    (Canada)
  • Natee Sukonrat
    Vice Chairman
    National Broadcasting & Telecommunications
    Commission (Thailand)
  • Agung Suprio
    Chairman
    Indonesian Broadcasting Commission
    (Indonesia)
  • Chris Payne
    Head of International Relations
    New Zealand Film Commission
    (New Zealand)
  • Seungchan Yang
    President
    Korean Society for Journalism &
    Communication Studies (Korea)
  • Ju Yong Ha
    President
    Korean Association for Broadcasting &
    Telecommunication Studies (Korea)
  • Jin-ah Bae
    President
    Cybercommunication Academic Society
    (Korea)
  • Sejung Marina Choi
    President
    Korea Media Management Association
Keynote Speech
  • Ed Barton
    Senior Principal Analyst
    OMDIA
    (UK)
  • Sung Jae Park
    President
    Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
    (Korea)
The Country of Honor : Turkey
  • Ebubekir Şahin
    President
    Radio and Television Supreme Council
    (Turkey)
  • Hee Soo Lee
    Distinguished Professor
    Sungonghoe University
    (Korea)
  • Mehmet Fatih Oztarsu
    Ph.D Researcher
    Hankook University of Foreign Studies
    (Turkey)
  • Faruk Guven
    Head of Production
    Turkish Radio and Television Corporation
    (Turkey)
2020 International Broadcasting Co-production Awards
Best Program 「Bears」
  • Bears
  • Jinman Kim
    Chief Producer
    Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
  • Chul Young Cho
    Producer
    Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
  • Kwan Sop Song
    Producer
    Cactus Media
Second-Place Program 「Hockey Dreams」
  • Hockey Dreams
  • Jeong Joong Kim
    Chief Producer
    Korean Broadcasting System
  • Kyeong A Jeong
    Producer & Director
    Korean Broadcasting System
Third-Place Program 「RollerCoaster Boy, NORI」
  • RollerCoaster Boy, NORI
  • Dae Gyun Sohn
    CEO
    XrisP Co.
Session 1. Roles of Global Cooperative Network for Broadcasting Co-production
Moderator
  • Sanghyun Moon
    Professor
    Kwangwoon University
    (Korea)
Speakers
  • Hanizah Hamzah
    Head of Television
    ABU
    (Malaysia)
  • Kenny Kihyung Bae
    Senior Producer
    KBS
    (Korea)
  • Fabio Mancini
    Commissioning Editor
    RAI
    (Italy)
  • Kyung Soo Hong
    Professor
    Ajou University
    (Korea)
Session 2. OTT, Takeoff to the New Normal Media Platform
Moderator
  • Chulsoo Moon
    Professor Hanshin University
    (Korea)
Speakers
  • Shin-Ae Yoon
    CEO/EP
    Studio 329
    (Korea)
  • Kunhee Park
    CEO & President
    Korea Content Platform
    (Korea)
  • Heejoo Lee
    Director of Policy Planning
    Content Wavve Corp.
    (Korea)
  • Dong-Ryul Roh
    Professor
    Sungshin University
    (Korea)
Session 3. Prospects & Challenges of Broadcasting Co-production in the Age of Online Media
Moderator
  • Sang Min Shim
    Professor
    Sungshin University
    (Korea)
Speakers
  • Dae Gyun Sohn
    CEO
    XrisP Co.
    (Korea)
  • Lisa Clarkson
    Executive Director
    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    (Canada)
  • Jung Ho Oh
    Executive Producer
    Educational Broadcasting System
    (Korea)
  • Neil R. Tobing
    Director
    PT. Visi Media Asia Tbk
    (Indonesia)
  • Jungsu Yim
    Professor
    Seoul Women’s University
    (Korea)
International Broadcasting Co-production Conference 2020
18 Jeongtong-ro, Deoksan-eup, Jincheon-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do, Republic of Korea (27872)
043-531-4286 / jhwang@kisdi.re.kr