Programs
Master of Ceremonies : Sori Moon
Time Programs Speakers
Opening Session
10:00 ~ 10:20 IBCC 2020 Introduction Video
Opening Speech Sang-hyuk Han (Chairman, KCC)
Welcoming Speech Ho-Yeol Kwon (President, KISDI)
Congratulatory Remarks Honored Guests
2020 International Broadcasting Co-production Awards - Best Program :「Bears」(MBC)
- Second-Place Program : 「Hockey Dreams」(KBS)
- Third-Place Program :「RollerCoaster Boy, NORI」(XrisP Co.)
Keynote Speeches
10:20 ~ 11:00 The Future of TV and OTT: the Evolution of Entertainment Distribution and Audience Consumption Ed Barton (Senior Principal Analyst, OMDIA, UK)
MBC’s Global Market Strategies for International Co-Production of TV Programs Sung Jae Park (President, MBC, Korea)
The Country of Honor : Turkey
11:00 ~ 12:00 Welcoming Remarks Ebubekir Şahin (President, RTÜK, Turkey)
Historical and Cultural Encounters between Korean and the Turks. Hee Soo Lee (Distinguished Prof., Sungonghoe Univ., Korea)
Understanding the Dynamics of Turkish TV Broadcasting Mehmet Fatih Oztarsu (Ph.D Researcher, Hankook Univ. of Foreign Studies, Turkey)
International Co-Productions of TRT Faruk Guven (Head of Production, TRT, Turkey)
Showcase of 2020 International Broadcasting Co-production Awards
12:00 ~ 13:00 Best Program 「Bears」 CP Jinman Kim, PD Chul Young Cho (MBC), PD Kwan Sop Song (Cactus Media)
Second-Place Program 「Hockey Dreams」 CP Jeong Joong Kim, PD Kyeong A Jeong (KBS)
Third-Place Program 「RollerCoaster Boy, NORI」 CEO Dae Gyun Sohn (XrisP Co.)
Break Time & Notice for Continuing Sessions
Session 1. Roles of Global Cooperative Network for Broadcasting Co-production
13:00 ~ 14:20 Introduction of Session 1 & Speakers Moderator : Sanghyun Moon (Prof., Kwangwoon Univ., Korea)
ABU as Multi-lateral Platform for Co-production Hanizah Hamzah (Head of Television, ABU, Malaysia)
Take CARE from the Initiative to the Reality! Kenny Kihyung Bae (Senior Producer, KBS, Korea)
Optimize Corporate Resources: Afraid of Failing Fabio Mancini (Commissioning Editor, RAI, Italy)
The Necessity and Direction for the International Collaborations in the Pandemic Era Kyung Soo Hong (Prof., Ajou Univ., Korea)
Discussion Moderator and Speakers
Session 2. OTT, Takeoff to the New Normal Media Platform
14:20 ~ 16:00 Introduction of Session 2 & Speakers Moderator : Chulsoo Moon (Prof., Hanshin Univ., Korea)
New Normal in the Digital Era: The Cases of Global OTT Video Streaming Services Shin-Ae Yoon (CEO/EP, Studio 329, Korea)
Global OTT Platform Strategy and Experience– KOCOWA’s Overseas Market Development Kunhee Park (CEO & President, Korea Content Platform, Korea)
The Global Media War and K-OTT Heejoo Lee (Director of Policy Planning, Content Wavve Corp., Korea)
Starting Point and Vertex: Changes of the Competitive Situation in the Broadcasting Industry and Tipping Dong-Ryul Roh (Prof., Sungshin Univ., Korea)
Discussion Moderator and Speakers
Session 3. Prospects & Challenges of Broadcasting Co-production in the Age of Online Media
16:00 ~ 17:20 Introduction of Session 3 & Discussion Panels Moderator : Sang Min Shim (Prof., Sungshin Univ., Korea)
Roundtable Discussion Dae Gyun Sohn (CEO, XrisP Co., Korea)
Lisa Clarkson (Executive Director, CBC, Canada)
Jung Ho Oh (Executive Producer, EBS, Korea)
Neil R. Tobing (Director, PT. Visi Media Asia Tbk, Indonesia)
Jungsu Yim (Prof., Seoul Women’s Univ., Korea)
Closing Remark (Master of Ceremonies : Sori Moon)
International Broadcasting Co-production Conference 2021
18 Jeongtong-ro, Deoksan-eup, Jincheon-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do, Republic of Korea (27872)
043-531-4286 / ibcc.kor@gmail.com