Programs
Master of Ceremonies: Daye Kim
Time Programs Speakers
Opening Session
10:00 ~ 10:20 IBCC 2021 Introduction Video
Opening Speech Sang-hyuk Han (Chairman, KCC)
Welcoming Speech Ho-Yeol Kwon (President, KISDI)
Congratulatory Remarks Honored Guests
2021 International Broadcasting Co-production Awards - Best Program : 「Jang Dong-gun’s Back to the Books」(INDECOM)
- Second-Place Program : 「Korea Never Ending War」(KBS)
- Third-Place Program : 「Asian Top Band」(Gwangju MBC)
Keynote Speeches
10:20 ~ 11:20 MOLANG, A Success Story in Transmedia Storytelling Marina Narishkin (General Manager, Millimages, France)
The Era of Digital Platforms: Global Documentary Co-Production Yong Ha Suh (Chief Producer, KBS)
2021 International Broadcasting Co-production Awardee Presentation
11:20 ~ 12:20 Current Status of Co-production Agreements
and Support Systems
Sunghee Joo (Research Fellow, KISDI)
Best Program : 「Jang Dong-gun’s Back to the Books」 Tae Yeong Kim (Chief Producer/President, INDECOM)
Second-Place Program : 「Korea Never Ending War」 Jeong Joong Kim (Director, KBS)
Third-Place Program : 「Asian Top Band」 Min Ho Kim (Producer, Gwangju MBC)
The Country of Honor : Canada
13:00 ~ 14:00 Welcoming Speech Ramzi Saad (Director General, Department of Canadian Heritage)
An Introduction to the Canadian Audiovisual Landscape Andrew Addison (Vice-President, Canadian Media Producers Association)
Heaton Dyer (Executive Director, CBC/Radio-Canada)
Nathalie Clermont (Vice-President, Canada Media Fund)
Nathalie Bourdon (Director, National Film Board of Canada)
Francesca Accinelli (Vice-President, Telefilm Canada)
Canada, Partner of Choice Ian Wallace (Manager, Department of Canadian Heritage)
Susan King (International Coproduction Analyst, Telefilm Canada)
Session 1. New Technologies, New Content
14:00 ~ 15:05 Introduction of Session 1 & Speakers Moderator : Sang Won Lee (Professor, Kyung Hee Univ.)
How to approach Metaverse? Sang Yeop Kim (Head of Content R&D Center, CJENM)
Jump Studio, a Mixed Reality Capture Studio Seung Yoon Baek (Leader, Metaverse Studio, SK Telecom)
VR Storytelling: New Technology, Old Story Jong-woo Kim (Executive Producer, MBC)
Discussion Moderator and Speakers
Session 2. New Cooperation, New Way
15:05 ~ 16:25 Introduction of Session 2 & Speakers Moderator : Joo-Yeun Park (Professor, Hankuk Univ. of Foreign Studies)
Understanding Cloud-based Broadcast Production with Examples from the Tokyo Olympics Haemi Kim (Solution Architect, Alibaba Cloud Korea)
Broadcast Production Technology Trends Using Artificial Intelligence Gyeong-June Hahm (Senior Researcher, ETRI)
Collaboration of Global and Local Production Jeeyoung Lee (SVP, Content Strategy APAC and GM, Korea & Japan)
Global TV Format Co-developing & IP Share Case Study Il Joong Kim (Senior Director, SBS)
Discussion Moderator and Speakers
Session 3. Prospect and Challenge of Co-production in the Future
16:20 ~ 17:30 Introduction of Session 3 & Speakers Moderator : Ju Yong Ha (Professor, Inha Univ.)
Prospect and Challenge of Co-production in the Future Konshik Yu (Executive Director, KBS Public Media Institute)
Roundtable Discussion Peter Treacher (Sales Director, C21 Media Ltd., UK)
Hyunsook Chung (Executive Producer/Director, EBS)
Dongkil Kang (CEO, NMedia)
Closing Remark
International Broadcasting Co-production Conference 2021
18 Jeongtong-ro, Deoksan-eup, Jincheon-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do, Republic of Korea (27872)
043-531-4286 / ibcc.kor@gmail.com